Week In Review

IG Post Pixistock 3It’s a new week!  YAY!

Last week started off with my son’s birthday–16!  Nah I don’t feel old (insert huuuuuuuuuge eye roll).  He basically got cash & gift cards because what else do teenage boys want?  I paid a ridiculous amount of money for a “gaming” mouse because apparently a regular computer mouse is just not good enough.  I was in a heated battle with Logitech–their customer service SUCKS but the mouse arrived unharmed.

We delayed dinner until Thursday and then hit up our favorite restaurant, Luigi’s.  Their steaks are amazing and so is the risotto!  We then turned dessert into “eat all the leftover Halloween candy”.  Not my wisest decision of the week.

wob

So…a little off the consistent track I had been doing so well on, I redirected on Friday and had a great leg workout.  Only to be derailed again on Saturday.  DAMN!  Girls night out–need I say more?  First drink I’ve had in 4+months.  I am officially a lightweight.  And Pecan Pie M&Ms are the shit!

pecan pie

Since Friday was a holiday, I did however catch up on the laundry nightmare which has already showed its ugly face again this morning when I looked in the basket but I ignored it 🙂  I cleaned my Jeep.  Then it rained this morning.  HA!  It was actually the inside that needed it more than the outside so I’m not mad.  Kolby did drop a tomato out of his sub yesterday and I told him when we stopped he was going to find it and he was going to eat it!  It’s still under the seat :\

I am mad at Starbucks though!  My password for my app all of the sudden doesn’t work.  But the password (to the same account) works on my desktop when I log in.  Just got off the phone with customer service and she couldn’t fix it either.  I GOT REWARDS TO USE PEOPLE!  In reality I need to cool it with the coffee lately.  I still make my coffee at home in the morning but my afternoon/weekend trips out have increased.

I attempted to visit the new Publix on Saturday for opening day.  I left.  Felt like black Friday.  I returned Sunday night and had a MUCH better experience.  They have lots of goodies I’ve not been able to find anywhere before–I’m EXCITED!  Yes, I love grocery stores.

I meal prepped like a mad woman yesterday.  Made a new chicken cauliflower buffalo dip that I am in love with.  Some muffins that are meh (translation=add peanut butter), some sad looking waffles, and lots of proteins and veggies!

So it looks like I didn’t do much in the past week at all except hang out with my kid for his birthday, eat, get some much needed girl time, eat, and do a few chores—I call that a GREAT week!  Don’t forget to head over to Clean Eats, Fast Feets and find out what everyone is up to there!

How was your week?

LJ

Pumpkin Apple Muffins

mufI guess you could call these Apple Pumpkin muffins. I can’t decide if they are more apple…or pumpkin. Either way, they are pretty tasty and full of good for you stuff! They even got rave reviews over at my local MaxMuscle!

I added a little MaxPro Elite Pumpkin Spice protein.  Not too much as I was worried they would be dry and no body likes a dry muffin—MOIST is what we want 😀  But I did want to give them a bit of a protein boost.

Let me know if you try them (or any variation–you could leave the protein out if you want) and be sure to #consistentfitnesslife on Instagram<<that’s me come give me a follow!

Makes 12

40g Oat Flour (I used Bob’s Red Mill)

24g coconut flour (I use Let’s Do Organic)

110g Truvia baking blend (Truvia)

21g Organic chia seeds (Chia seeds)

6 tbsp. Muscle Egg Pumpkin Spice liquid egg whites (you could use regular)

212g pure pumpkin (I use good ole Libby’s–not pie filling)

1/2 cup unsweetened cashew milk (any milk would work)

1 medium apple, chopped

1 serving MaxPro Elite Pumpkin Spice protein

Mix dry ingredients and wet ingredients separately then combine and bake!  Mine made 12 and I baked for about 18min. @375.

Macros: 88calories, 1g fat, 15g carbs, 2g fiber and 5g protein

P.S. I was supposed to remember to include measurements other than grams for those of you who don’t use grams or don’t weigh (it is the most accurate way but not everyone tracks macros or has a food scale).  I forgot–I’m sorry–next time!

 

Week In Review

article

So let’s do this backwards.  At the end of the week I received word that the article I wrote for a local magazine, Women’s View, had been published!!!!!!  Just a small article mostly about the importance of nutrition but nonetheless, it’s out there and I’ve already had people stop me and mention it!  Huge thank you to Bill Porter at MaxMuscle for making this possible!  Also thank you to Rico Allende Photography and Sean Nelson Photo!  Please don’t hesitate to reach out if you have questions about nutrition or training–I’d love to help!

I started this past week off hopefully planning a trip.  My son’s school is planning a trip to Italy and Greece in the summer of 2018 and parents are invited.  SHOCKINGLY, my son said he wouldn’t want to go without me!  However, we’ve been discussing some other options and may hold off until the summer 2019 school trip which is England, France and Spain and I’d definitely do that too.  I want him to have experiences and memories so I’m willing to sacrifice and spend on those things rather than material things.  We did book our trip to Vermont in December which he is very excited about and all I can think is brrrrrrrrr I’m probably going to die LOL.  Possibly a road trip to Tennessee for Thanksgiving too!

We spent our Saturday downtown at the Veteran’s Day Parade which Kolby marched in.  So proud of those kids–they do a great job.  Love the community support and participation too.

We also made a trip to Cold Stone.  Kolby’s birthday is Tuesday and it’s a yearly tradition.  Only because we don’t have a Ben & Jerry’s close by.  I’ve always been super impressed but this time…meh.  My cup wasn’t even full–I know oink oink 😀 and the bits of candy–like two–okay maybe three…It was still good and he was happy which makes me happy.

Not a lot to report but still a good week–how was your week?  Be sure to check out Ave–I mean Meghan–over at Clean Eats, Fast Feets–I really do love me some Ave though!

Thinking Out Loud

TOL

Hello it’s Thursday!  YAY!  And two more days until my cell phone bill rolls.  GUYS.  My son and I used all of our high-speed data (first time ever).  I think it was my fault.  I noticed my Wi-Fi was off.  Yikes.  My son text me and said we can never do this again.  He said Jesus probably has a better data plan!  I almost spit my coffee out!!!!!!

Speaking of coffee…I just returned from my beloved Starbucks because I just couldn’t resist going outside!  Beautiful 77 and sunny.  Am I old because I always talk about the weather LOL?  Meh.  I don’t care.  Sunshine makes me happy and I’m kinda old! 😀  The trees are finally changing and I just turned my air off ha! #summerforever

You know what else makes me happy?  Grocery shopping.  I love new grocery stores.  I actually look for them when I travel!  Anyone else?  Like drive up and pick up my groceries someone else shopped for?  Hell no!  I’d probably spend less money though.  I’m getting excited–we have a Publix opening in like another week and a Sprouts in January!  CAN NOT WAIT!

I had an article published in a local magazine here that came out yesterday.  I haven’t seen it yet but folks at the gym have.  You know awkwardly pointing at me and telling me they saw it.  Great way to make new friends, right LOL.  I need to find a copy.

So I’m four weeks into my reverse diet and holding steady with my weight and sloooooooooooooowly increasing my calories.  This shit is hard.  I wanted to eat all the Halloween candy!  Did you have any trick or treaters?  I had a handful.  I LOVE Halloween and all the little kids but I have to say I closed my door 20 min. early–some kids need a few lessons in manners!  Seriously, I understand random things come out of little ones mouths but…….anyhoo.  Oh yeah–reverse diet LOL.  I’m also on my own–no more coach.  I’m one of those people who NEED accountability and I think I’ve mentioned before this is when I screw it up.  So far so good.  But let’s be real–I have no one to blame but myself if I don’t do it right.  #toughlove  Anyone else in this boat with me?  I do feel stronger in the gym.  There’s a positive!  And it’s all about being CONSISTENT!

I’m also four weeks into my collagen experiment.  Not sure if you saw my first post but I’m doing a trial for my local MaxMuscle and sponsor on SKULPT.  Check it out–looks like they have 10% off right now too!  It recommends 12 weeks so I picked up another bottle today.  It may be my sticking to my diet and this may be contributing to managing my fat and lean mass.  I’m hoping the next four weeks I look 10 years younger too as it also claims to be anti-aging!  It also helps meet my protein macros–with no fat and no carbs.

So tell me your thoughts on this Thursday and be sure to visit Amanda over at Running With Spoons for all the other randomness!

LJ

Easy Apple Cider Muffins

So after the first batch of these being a disaster, my second batch was perfect!  They are easy, full of good stuff and not little bricks haha!  Just get out your blender or food processor and add:

185g oats   I get my custom oats from True Nutrition–check out the link!

50g brown sugar

1 tsp cinnamon

1/2 tsp ginger

1/2 tsp salt

1 1/2 tsp baking soda

1 cup apple cider

66g apple butter (you can use applesauce too)

1tsp vanilla

That’s it!  Blend and bake for about 16 minutes.  I got 8 muffins.  Great pre-workout snack with a yummy MaxMuscle Pumpkin Spice protein shake!  Talk about fall ya’ll!

Macros: Calories: 144 Fat: 2 Carbs: 31 Fiber: 3 Protein: 3

Week in Review and a REDO!

appleHello and Happy Monday!  It’s freakin cold!  Thank goodness for seat warmers 😀  I’m always inspired to write after visiting Clean Eats, Fast Feets so once again, joining for the Week In Review link up!

Last week seemed long to me, however, I read several other people’s statements about how quickly it went by.

I left you last week with my kitchen and recipe disaster but I’m happy to report I gave it another shot this weekend and the result–fantastic for such a small amount of ingredients!  I have some cherry juice that needs using up and I may give that a whirl too!  I will post the recipe under the FOOD tab so be sure to come back and check if you want a quick and relatively healthy apple cider muffin recipe.  I have an apple cider donut recipe in the works too! Oh and my oats were custom made and had sprinkles which is why there is a touch of color!

So last week was busy at work, doctor appointments, hair appointments  and finally a quiet weekend at home.  I spent a lot of the weekend in food prep mode to include, but not limited to: curry chicken, prepped a pork loin that I will throw in the oven probably tomorrow, marinating some skinny hot chicken–one of my kiddo’s favorites, baked some delicata squash<anyone eat this?  I’ve been hearing great things.  Excited to have some post-workout tonight!

I also tested out some “new to me” things…Blue Diamond Pumpkin Spice Almonds, Man Dip (some buffalo chicken dip my kiddo picked out–tasty!) and White fudge covered Oreos<<<<< where have these been all my life?  Seriously.

Halloween tomorrow.  I love Halloween–not LOVE like some people…I think my favorite part is all the little ones that come to my house although those numbers dwindle every year 😦  OH and candy!  I wanted to buy the big bag of stuff I don’t like…then I saw a meme about being cheap LOL!  So I bought the good stuff and if there’s any leftovers, I’ll bring it to work 😉  RIGHT………. I may get my 50something dollars out of that Teletubbie costume I bought for my son a little while back and wear it to work.  He says I should definitely do it–can you see me rolling up to Ft. Bragg’s gate guard with that on LOL.  I think I might.

Ok I’ve rambled enough about my week—how was yours??

LJ

Week In Review

Happy Monday!  I always feel like I don’t have a lot to say about the last week but then I do…top of my list?  We had another great (read: warm) weekend and I loved it!!!!!!!!!!!  I really wanted to attend the Dogwood Festival but my son was busy all day Saturday and said we would go that night and then was too tired 😦  It was still a lovely weekend despite the photo you see but we’ll get to that 😀

So I got my stitches out at my dermatologist office and thumbs up for another year!  So relieved.

Picked up my 40lbs of chicken from Zaycon and I have salmon coming next month!  If you have never checked them out, eat a lot of protein and like to buy in bulk at GREAT prices, give it a click!  I have been using them for years and have never been disappointed.

Had my Bod Pod done and AMAZINGLY, four weeks into my reverse, my BF% was down!  Just a teeny bit but I’ll take it because of course as offseason progresses, it’s inevitable it will go up because that just how it works.  It’s just a number.  I just like to watch the trends and it is available to me free of charge at work.  It realllllly doesn’t matter.  I’m just a numbers geek!

Saturday I went to the mall.  For the first time in ummmmm 6 years?  The last time  was 2011 to work a health fare.  I don’t dislike the mall.  I just feel I don’t have time?  I had to get my son’s girlfriend a gift card from Victoria’s Secret for her birthday.  Mall opened at 1000.  I was in line by 1030 and there were 15 people ahead of me :O  THEN I ventured over Bath & Body<

I really wanted to try the venison sandwich at Arby’s that rolled out Saturday and I’m NOT a fast food eater.  Not because it’s bad (well, some is not great) but  I saw one good review and two negative…I’m certain it’s not the same as growing up in Vermont and eating venison.  I just want venison.  Christmas—I will get some real shit!

Next up was an epic Sunday morning.  My son is famous for wanting me to buy things that are kind of expensive and then just not finishing them.  Apple cider is expensive here–like $6 for a small jug.  Anyhoo…I didn’t want it to go to waste.  So, of course, I found a muffin recipe!  As I was making it, I was thinking hmmm this batter is awfully thin…says it will thicken.  Well I just went with it and threw them in the oven.  Bake 24 minutes.  By 20 my oven was a smokinggggggggggggg!

apple mufGUYS this is what I found LOL.  All I could do was laugh…baffled.  Figured I could scoop them out and make like apple err crisp?  So I sat down to calculate the macros anyway (I’m going to try again) and just kept wondering WTF and THEN…

Yup.  The light bulb went on.  It said 3 cups oats.  I used 3 servings.  As in a serving is a half a cup 😀 😀

You win some you lose some.

P.S.  The muffin tin went in the bin–as in the trash bin!

How was your week?  Please do tell–and be sure to visit the wonderful host of this link up, Meghan over at Clean Eats, Fast Feets!

LJ

Thinking Out Loud (#ToL)

Extra.jpgWell happy fall ya’ll. I guess it’s about time although this does not make me happy AT ALL. I finally had to use some heat. I like it hot and would be just as happy to move farther South. I know I am in the minority.

I do, however, love all the fall stuff. As you already know, pumpkin, but now I’m ready for apple! I have tried (unsuccessfully) to make some yummy, but healthy, pumpkin stuff and so far I’m the only one eating it LOL. I guess I’m a little rusty…or I need to soften my “healthy” standards a tad. Thing is I’m reverse dieting. Do you know that is? Torture. That’s what it is! After 13 weeks of dieting and then deciding that the stars were DEFINITELY not aligning, and I made the decision not to compete this year.  I have now entered the reverse diet phase. Thing is I tend to blow it and I’m trying hard not to this time. I’m doing ok. But honestly, I always do ok in the beginning…since I’m saying out loud to all of you, I’M GOING TO DO IT RIGHT THIS YEAR! Who’s with me? I need someone to help me fight off that holiday cookie monster!

I’m currently struggling with whether or not to renew my personal trainer license. Honestly, I haven’t used it in years. I keep thinking I will. It’s not cheap and I picked the most boring continuing education EVER. UGG
This is hindering my ability to start a new book…and it’s book reading time of year! I just know if I do I’ll never get back to my studies.

I can’t tell you how happy I was to see Extra Mint Chocolate Chip gum! I bought them all! I used to have every flavor they came out with and then they just stopped…this is my absolute favorite!!! *happy dance*

So I heard Arby’s is coming out with a venison sandwich. Don’t ask me why I know these things. But damn I love venison! Think it will be worth it?

Hoping to make it to the Fayetteville Dogwood Festival this weekend.  Weather is supposed to be beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeautiful!  And there’s food ha!

Ok gotta run so now I want to hear your Thursday thoughts and hope over and give Amanda a visit at Running with Spoons and a big thank you for the link up!

Week In Review

Good morning and happy Monday!  I love a Monday and a fresh start to a new week!

But first, a recap … and a thank you to Clean Eats Fast Feets for the link up!

So last Monday was a holiday…one in which I am pretty sure I amounted to nothing spectacular.  I did however manage to sneak Five Guys burgers and fries (link just in case you have never heard of this–apparently there are people who haven’t!) into my son’s school for he and a friend.  Yes, sneak.  Apparently, you are not allowed to bring in food from the outside but he says “other moms” do it all the time <

I baked cupcakes.  From a box :O  I can’t remember the last time I did that but damn Betty Crocker knows what’s up!  I will admit the taste was a bit ummmm different?

cupcakes1

I finally bought some NuNaturals NuStevia Cocoa Syrup.  ISH IS EXPENSIVE!  I’ve always made protein “fluff” at night and used Walden Farms chocolate syrup (chemical syrup as my son calls it) and I heard lots of good things about this stuff.  First try–I loved it!  Used half the bottle–ok not really LOL.  Second time…meh…not as impressed?  Ever try something and think it’s wonderful and then once you settle down and reallllllly examine it, not so much?  Kind of like them men in my life HAHAHA!  Just kidding 😉

This month’s protein fluff brought to you by Optimum Nutrition: Chocolate Mint.  I never buy mint stuff but needed a change.  Badly.  I loved chocolate cake batter but can no longer find it and the chocolate is just not the same 😦  I also impulse bought this:

coolwhip1

Not bad but wouldn’t buy again.  Also ya know if you add a few mini York peppermint patties it’s fantastic!  Not that I would know 😉

I stocked up on some supplements.  I will be curious to see if my use of Citrus Bergamot and Krill Oil have helped my cholesterol.  As good as I eat and exercise, my cholesterol in the in the shitter!  I don’t know of any family issues but I also don’t know my father’s side.  So, I’m just trying to keep up on my good fats and some supplements I have researched and had others give props to.

Follow up on my Skulpt Collagen Peptides I got from my local MaxMuscle.  I said I’d report in after 30 days.  I’m halfway there.  I’m just amazed I’ve remembered to take it every day but one!  If you live in Fayetteville be sure to go over and check it out–tell Bill I sent you!  Oh, I also picked up some more pumpkin spice protein–and made a protein cheesecake.  It is chilling in the fridge as we speak!

I managed to have a good week nutrition wise.  My training however is just MEH.  Or it was until Saturday.  I finally had a fantastic leg workout.  Must have been the extra food on Friday. #Oreosforthewin #don’ttellmycoach  Food IS fuel!!!

I made a trip to Fresh Market.  I wanted one to come to town so bad and I think I have been 3 times.  And they have been open over a year.  Soooo expensive!  But the food…oh and the samples 😉  I bought a few treats but I’ll save those for WIAW so I can try some of them.

I had a few plans for the weekend.  None of which panned out.  It was still a great weekend although I did blow half my macros on Starbucks yesterday!  They had a new frappuccino–Dark Mocha–I love dark and I love mocha!  I did almond milk and no whip and didn’t get the big one (like I usually do) but as I suspected, I got home, looked up the info aaaaaaaaaaaaaaand had chicken and veggies for dinner.  Oh well.  YOLO.  My son got the salted caramel frap with everything and I had a sip…oh my!!!!!!!  Definitely good.

So how was your week?  Any new finds, foods, fun??  Tell me!

LJ

Thinking Out Loud

Buy More Save More site-wide at Ghirardelli.com! >Ghiradelli–my favorite!

Hey!  It’s Thursday!  You know what that means…linking up with Amanda over at Running With Spoons for the usual randomness for the week.

cinnpb

I got a new peanut butter!  Woohoo.  I belong to the peanut butter of the month club–don’t laugh–it’s a real thing.  I tested it last night.  It’s AWESOME!  But what peanut butter is not, eh?

I made a bunch of recipes this past weekend to share…none of them share worthy.  I’m going to try again this weekend.  I picked up some MaxMuscle pumpkin protein to test out too!  If you are local, visit Bill at Max Muscle in town and tell him I sent you!

pumpprot

If you see typos here, I swear it is not me!  My typing is apparently too fast for my computer HA!  It struggles to keep up some days!

BJ’s or Sam’s Club?  I asked on FB this morning.  So far, overwhelming support for BJ’s.  My Sam’s just ran out.  Honestly wish we had Costco but I don’t want to drive an hour for that.  Guess it’s time for a change!

Does anyone else’s teenager think they do not work for a living but are a personal taxi driver?  Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Pumpkin spice Hershey kisses?  Yes please!

Fitness…I do believe this blog was/is supposed to be about that too LOL!  I guess ever since stepping away from the competition, I don’t feel it’s all that important.  And that’s ok.  Sometimes we all need a break?  And by no means do I mean I have taken a break from the gym–not likely!!  I’m trying to find an off-season training program that I can tackle with enthusiasm!  Unfortunately my macros didn’t get bumped this week 😦  My weight is up a bit and don’t want to pack too much too quickly.  It’s also hard to get excited about the gym when it is still 90 and ridiculously humid here and the gym doesn’t turn on the AC……….they never turned it on over the summer either.  Time to look for a new gym home I believe.

OK so there are my REALLY random thoughts this week.  What are yours? Share!

LJ